coffee-forum.net
Promoting coffee discussion.

Main
Date: 28 Nov 2006 14:48:41
From: Neal Reid
Subject: PF ears resize
A while ago, I obtained a PF, went into the workshop, and joined
the bottomless crowd.

Had poor success with it so put it away without a lot of thought.
Then I visited a friend who uses a bottomless exclusively. Had
MUCH better luck with his - so I dug mine out and fiddled. Turns
out it is REALL hard to get a good seal with it. Out came the
calipers and I discover the ears are at least a millimetre thinner
than those on my other PFs (they're the correct width, it's the
vertical height that's thin).

One wouldn't think that should make any difference; just crank a
little further around and it should seal. Easier said than done!
Using a blank to test for seal, I CAN lock it - but I have to
really lean into it; hard for me to do due to physical
limitations).

So I'm thinking of ways to add a mm. the the ear thickness. Don't
want to risk adding something that may damage the gasket to the
top. Don't want to wrap anything as the width is correct (no room
to add). No idea what or how to add something to the bottom that
will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)

Any thoughts?

--
M for N in address to mail reply




 
Date: 02 Dec 2006 19:01:10
From: Roger Shoaf
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
If your ears are brass the fix is an easy one. File a nice clean flat
removing all of the plating and then solder on a chunk of brass. If you
have any old keys around the head is probably about the right thickness, a
little thicker is better as you can always file down the excess.

If the ears are stainless, you can bring it to a welder and tell him how
much you want to build it up.


--

Roger Shoaf

About the time I had mastered getting the toothpaste back in the tube, then
they come up with this striped stuff.
"Neal Reid" <NealReid@Nagma.ca > wrote in message
news:NealReid-FB0909.14484028112006@news.isp.giganews.com...
> A while ago, I obtained a PF, went into the workshop, and joined
> the bottomless crowd.
>
> Had poor success with it so put it away without a lot of thought.
> Then I visited a friend who uses a bottomless exclusively. Had
> MUCH better luck with his - so I dug mine out and fiddled. Turns
> out it is REALL hard to get a good seal with it. Out came the
> calipers and I discover the ears are at least a millimetre thinner
> than those on my other PFs (they're the correct width, it's the
> vertical height that's thin).
>
> One wouldn't think that should make any difference; just crank a
> little further around and it should seal. Easier said than done!
> Using a blank to test for seal, I CAN lock it - but I have to
> really lean into it; hard for me to do due to physical
> limitations).
>
> So I'm thinking of ways to add a mm. the the ear thickness. Don't
> want to risk adding something that may damage the gasket to the
> top. Don't want to wrap anything as the width is correct (no room
> to add). No idea what or how to add something to the bottom that
> will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
> a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)
>
> Any thoughts?
>
> --
> M for N in address to mail reply




  
Date: 03 Dec 2006 19:16:09
From: Neal Reid
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
In article <1165114857.594476@news01.syix.com >,
"Roger Shoaf" <shoaf@nospamsyix.com > wrote:

> If your ears are brass the fix is an easy one. File a nice clean flat
> removing all of the plating and then solder on a chunk of brass. If you
> have any old keys around the head is probably about the right thickness, a
> little thicker is better as you can always file down the excess.

I;m willing to bet a nickel it's brass - but we're talking a
millimetre here... Comes to pass just leaning on it REALLY hard
when locking it in has solved the problem

--
M for N in address to mail reply


 
Date: 28 Nov 2006 15:14:18
From:
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
On Tue, 28 Nov 2006 14:48:41 -0500, Neal Reid <NealReid@Nagma.ca >
wrote:

>A while ago, I obtained a PF, went into the workshop, and joined
>the bottomless crowd.
>
>Had poor success with it so put it away without a lot of thought.
>Then I visited a friend who uses a bottomless exclusively. Had
>MUCH better luck with his - so I dug mine out and fiddled. Turns
>out it is REALL hard to get a good seal with it. Out came the
>calipers and I discover the ears are at least a millimetre thinner
>than those on my other PFs (they're the correct width, it's the
>vertical height that's thin).
>
>One wouldn't think that should make any difference; just crank a
>little further around and it should seal. Easier said than done!
>Using a blank to test for seal, I CAN lock it - but I have to
>really lean into it; hard for me to do due to physical
>limitations).
>
>So I'm thinking of ways to add a mm. the the ear thickness. Don't
>want to risk adding something that may damage the gasket to the
>top. Don't want to wrap anything as the width is correct (no room
>to add). No idea what or how to add something to the bottom that
>will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
>a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)
>
>Any thoughts?


I seem to recall seeing pf gaskets in varous thicknesses, 6 or 8mm as
I recall. Maybe 1st Line? or Espresso Parts? Have a look.




_______________________________________
Please Note: If you find a posting or message from me
offensive, inappropriate, or disruptive, please ignore it.
If you don't know how to ignore a posting, complain to
me and I will be only too happy to demonstrate.


  
Date: 28 Nov 2006 23:21:40
From: I->Ian
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
On Tue, 28 Nov 2006 15:14:18 -0800, Roque Ja wrote:

>
>I seem to recall seeing pf gaskets in varous thicknesses, 6 or 8mm as
>I recall. Maybe 1st Line? or Espresso Parts? Have a look.

Using a different gasket size could negate using his standard PF.

It's relatively necessary that the sealing flange to bottom of the
ears distance is fairly close if one intends to use more than one PF,
otherwise dosing is not transferable from one PF to another.


   
Date: 28 Nov 2006 20:53:13
From: Neal Reid
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
In article <lqgpm2903euoeeu6e27cu68ntjqja016t3@4ax.com >,
"I- >Ian" <someone@nowhere.com> wrote:

> On Tue, 28 Nov 2006 15:14:18 -0800, Roque Ja wrote:
>
> >
> >I seem to recall seeing pf gaskets in varous thicknesses, 6 or 8mm as
> >I recall. Maybe 1st Line? or Espresso Parts? Have a look.
>
> Using a different gasket size could negate using his standard PF.
>
> It's relatively necessary that the sealing flange to bottom of the
> ears distance is fairly close if one intends to use more than one PF,
> otherwise dosing is not transferable from one PF to another.

Exactly - times twice! I have a gasket insert - but my both my
other PFs fit fine as it is. It would be too tight for them with
the insert.

I've carefully balanced them such that I can fill them both and
pull consecutive equivalent shots - no waiting when I have a
guest. I hate seeing a shot get cold while I empty the PF, refill
and re-pull or having to drink alone after insisting the guest go
first (meaning they'll be done before I'm ready)

The social element you know!

Despite my previous post to the contrary, maybe I will do it all
again if I can find a better fit. Only takes 1/2 an hour - and
wank or not, it's fun to be able to contribute to discussions from
experience...

--
M for N in address to mail reply


    
Date: 28 Nov 2006 20:12:45
From: Randy G.
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
Neal Reid <NealReid@Nagma.ca > wrote:


>
>I've carefully balanced them such that I can fill them both and
>pull consecutive equivalent shots - no waiting when I have a
>guest. I hate seeing a shot get cold while I empty the PF, refill
>and re-pull or having to drink alone after insisting the guest go
>first (meaning they'll be done before I'm ready)
>
>The social element you know!
>
Shhh.. Speak softly concerning coffee secrets... the portafilters have
ears!
;-)

Randy "me thinks thou dost tamp too much" G.
http://www.EspressoMyEspresso.com




 
Date: 28 Nov 2006 20:46:02
From: I->Ian
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
On Tue, 28 Nov 2006 14:48:41 -0500, Neal Reid <NealReid@Nagma.ca >
wrote:

>A while ago, I obtained a PF, went into the workshop, and joined
>the bottomless crowd.
>
>Had poor success with it so put it away without a lot of thought.
>Then I visited a friend who uses a bottomless exclusively. Had
>MUCH better luck with his - so I dug mine out and fiddled. Turns
>out it is REALL hard to get a good seal with it. Out came the
>calipers and I discover the ears are at least a millimetre thinner
>than those on my other PFs (they're the correct width, it's the
>vertical height that's thin).
>
>One wouldn't think that should make any difference; just crank a
>little further around and it should seal. Easier said than done!
>Using a blank to test for seal, I CAN lock it - but I have to
>really lean into it; hard for me to do due to physical
>limitations).
>
>So I'm thinking of ways to add a mm. the the ear thickness. Don't
>want to risk adding something that may damage the gasket to the
>top. Don't want to wrap anything as the width is correct (no room
>to add). No idea what or how to add something to the bottom that
>will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
>a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)
>
>Any thoughts?

You could forget about it and just enjoy the coffee from your standard
PF.

Technical defects are just as detectable in the pour and the cup with
a standard PF.

If the pour doesn't start dark, thick and at a dribble, gradually
lighten, thin and increase to give the desired volume in the requisite
time, there is a problem. The BPF cannot tell you if the grind is
wrong, the tamp is off level, the dose is wrong, the coffee is stale
or too fresh, distribution is poor, etc...

IMO, the ONLY advantage to the BPF is a flat bottom which enables a
more consistently level tamp from novices.

Other than that, and espressoporn entertainment, it's a wank.


 
Date: 28 Nov 2006 14:14:37
From: notbob
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
On 2006-11-28, Neal Reid <NealReid@Nagma.ca > wrote:

> will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
> a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)
>
> Any thoughts?

Little that wouldn't cost more than just buying a new portafilter.

The question of how it fit before making it crotchless arises. Since
cutting the bottom off has no bearing on tab thickness and how they
fit, why hasn't this been an issue from the very first. And if it
has, why didn't you send the p/f back for replacement long ago?

nb


  
Date: 28 Nov 2006 20:44:41
From: Neal Reid
Subject: Re: PF ears resize
In article <T4OdnZGRLewwBfHYnZ2dnUVZ_sadnZ2d@comcast.com >,
notbob <notbob@nothome.com > wrote:

> On 2006-11-28, Neal Reid <NealReid@Nagma.ca> wrote:
>
> > will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
> > a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)
> >
> > Any thoughts?
>
> Little that wouldn't cost more than just buying a new portafilter.
>
> The question of how it fit before making it crotchless arises. Since
> cutting the bottom off has no bearing on tab thickness and how they
> fit, why hasn't this been an issue from the very first. And if it
> has, why didn't you send the p/f back for replacement long ago?
I bought the PF 2nd hand, after measuring the ear width to insure
it would fit (didn't think the depth could be an issue), brought
it home to the shop an cut the bottom off without trying it.

Yes, I could do all that again wit hone that fit - but (a) I doubt
it's worth the effort and (b) the conservationist in me hates to
do that...

--
M for N in address to mail reply


 
Date: 28 Nov 2006 12:04:03
From: DavidMLewis
Subject: Re: PF ears resize

Neal Reid wrote:
> One wouldn't think that should make any difference; just crank a
> little further around and it should seal. Easier said than done!
> Using a blank to test for seal, I CAN lock it - but I have to
> really lean into it; hard for me to do due to physical
> limitations).
>
> So I'm thinking of ways to add a mm. the the ear thickness. Don't
> want to risk adding something that may damage the gasket to the
> top. Don't want to wrap anything as the width is correct (no room
> to add). No idea what or how to add something to the bottom that
> will last. (I'ff I can find something thin enough (I have in mind
> a piece of offset plate), I'll try gluing it on as a test)
>
Well, if you think you'll want to use it exclusively, you could put a
thicker gasket in. The gaskets for most machines are available in
several thicknesses to compensate for just this sort of thing. If you
want to modify the portafilter, I'd go with JB-Weld and 1 mm brass shim
stock. Something like this:
<http://www.mcmaster.com/param/asp/PSearch2.asp?reqTyp=parametric&act=psearch&FAM=shim&FT_101=138&FT_158=24427&session=shim;101=138;158=24427&sesnextrep=632363732567942&ScreenWidth=1280&McMMainWidth=1064 >.

Best,
David